Terms & conditions

WELCOME TO TRUNK STUDIOS
By continuing to access Trunk Studios or website you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with the privacy policy, govern Trunk Studios relationship with you in relation to the website and studio. The term ‘you’ refers to the user or viewer of our website/studio. We reserve the right to update, change or replace any part of these Terms & Conditions at any time. It is your responsibility to periodically check our website for changes. If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, please do not use this website, enter the studio or sign up for a membership. 

 

STUDIO TERMS AND CONDITIONS

Please read through the terms and conditions on our website thoroughly before enrolling. When enrolling as a student of Trunk Studios, you agree to the terms and conditions as laid out on the Trunk Studios website trunkstudios.com.au.

 

  • While we endeavour to deliver all our classes on time and as advertised, classes are subject to change or cancellation without notice. Trunk Studios is not liable to refund, transfer or offer compensation of any kind for classes that are late, changed or cancelled for any reason.

  • Teachers are subject to change without notice.

  • Please arrive at least fifteen minutes before class as late entry will not be permitted. For security reasons the door to the studio is locked at the beginning of each class. No entry is permitted after the class-start time and leaving class early is strongly discouraged.

  • Please check in at reception before each class.

  • Trunk Studios is not responsible for the safekeeping of your belongings.

  • Trunk Studios has the right to refuse entry at anytime.

  • Bookings are to be made via the website or at the studio.

  • Payment needs to be made upon booking. To book into a class you must either have credits in your account or pay at the time of booking. Credits can be in form of unlimited memberships, 5/10 Class passes or drop in classes.

  • You agree that you have been examined by a qualified medical practitioner within the past six months and have been found by such practitioner to be in good physical health and physically able to perform all yoga exercises.

  • Classes at Trunk Studios may be physically strenuous and you voluntarily participate in them with full knowledge that there is risk of personal injury, property loss or death.

  • You will follow all instructions given to you by Trunk Studios teachers and you acknowledge that any failure to do so will be at your own risk and may cause injury.

  • Trunk Studios is in no way liable for any injury, loss of property or death resulting from attending our studio.

  • By booking into a class you automatically agree to the above terms & conditions.

  • Trunk Studios is not liable to refund, transfer or offer compensation of any kind for classes/workshops that are late, changed or cancelled for any reason, or if you are unable to attend a class for any reason or because it is full (or the teacher considers that it is full).

  • Loss of Trunk Studios keytag requiring a replacement will incur a cost of $5.

  • We accept Eftpos, Mastercard and Visa only.

  • There is a $10.00 minimum on all EFTPOS and credit card transactions.

  • Faulty merchandise will be exchanged or refunded

  • All passes and memberships are non-transferable and may not be shared. They are valid for the period indicated regardless of Public Holidays or any other scheduled studio closure in that period.

  • Class passes become invalid after expiry.

  • Class passes/memberships prices may increase from time to time to reflect increases in studio costs.

  • Class pass students are not entitled to the intro pass and only able to attend classes on timetable (excluding workshops/kids classes).

  • Intro offer trial passes are not entitled to attend workshops as part of the intro offer.

  • You must keep Trunk Studios informed of any change in your contact details, bank accounts or credit card details for payment, or any other information relevant to your Membership.

  • Your email details will be entered into our secure database upon signing up to a class/workshop. If you prefer not to receive email updates, then please unsubscribe from further communication.

  • Occasionally photos/video may be taken of the studio and/or classes for promotional work. Please advise at the time if you do not wish to be photographed/videoed.

  • REBATES - You will need to contact your health fund to confirm your benefit entitlements and what you must do to enable a claim. The requirements and claim process may vary from one heath fund to another. Please note that it is up to you to find out the details required and make the claim to the health fund. Also, yoga is unfortunately not claimable via HICAPS.

  • There are further and more specific terms and conditions (see below) that relate to our Introductory Offers, 5 Class Passes, 6 Month Unlimited Passes, Unlimited Memberships and Private Lessons. By purchasing any of these passes or memberships, or attending any class using one of these passes or memberships, you acknowledge and agree that you have read, understood and agreed with those further terms. That said, emergencies and other extenuating circumstances however, will be taken into consideration on a case-by-case basis by the owners of Trunk Studios.

 

PRIVACY

Trunk Studios is committed to protecting your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act as well as other applicable legislation. Our privacy policy relates to the personal information we collect about you as our customers, visitors to our websites, apps, social media and members of the public. We respect your Privacy and we endeavour to keep your personal information completely confidential. We would only release personal information if we were required to by law to facilitate court proceedings; enforce or apply our terms and conditions; or protect the rights, property, or safety of Trunk Studios, our users, or others. We collect personal information for the purposes of delivering our products and services and communicating with Customers regarding our services through our website. We collect personal information:

  • from users – when they register an enquiry, book a class through the online booking form or purchase a Trunk Studios membership;

  • from suppliers or third parties – when they are engaged to supply services to us, provide information to us or invoice us for the provision of services;

  • when we receive enquiries through the Website and when the Website is otherwise accessed or used. The kind of personal information we may collect will depend on who you are (e.g. a customer or supplier) and the nature of your interaction with us, and may include your full name, email address, company name, billing information and other personal information. If you do not provide us with all the information we request, we may not be able to deliver our services.

Trunk Studios will seek to take all reasonable steps to keep any information we hold about you secure, accurate and up to date. Your information is stored on secure servers and Trunk Studios will take all reasonable steps to ensure that our employees and contractors respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us. You should notify us immediately if there is any unauthorised use of your account or any other breach of security. However, Trunk Studios does not accept responsibility for any consequences of the unauthorised access to your information.

As with most websites, we collect information on web site activity such as the number of users who visit the site, the date and time of visits, the number of pages viewed, from which country and web browser the site has been accessed and the address of any web sites from which this site has been accessed. This information alone does not identify an individual. It simply provides us with statistics that we can use to analyse and improve your experience on our web site.
We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. The current version will be published on our website.

 

SECURITY

Your personal and payment information security is highly important to us at Trunk Studios. We take website and credit card security extremely seriously and have in place security measures that provide the highest level of protection available.

  • All credit card details are encrypted and never made visible.

  • The payment gateway uses EV SSL Certificates to protect all transaction details, ensuring that credit card and customer data is safe.

  • We do not store your credit card details.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, or if you wish to request access to your personal information, correct or update your details or raise any privacy concerns you may have, please contact us at info@trunkstudios.com.au

 

DISCLAIMER

This website has been compiled by Trunk Studios and the content provided is for information purposes only. While care has been taken in its preparation, Trunk Studios does not guarantee or warrant the reliability, accuracy or currency of the information. Information should not be used without checking appropriate sources and/or obtaining professional advice where required. Trunk Studios will not be held liable for any loss, damage, cost or expense incurred from the use of information provided.

 

COPYRIGHT

Unless otherwise indicated, Trunk Studios owns all copyright of the material on the Website. All registered or unregistered trademarks used on the Website are the property of their respective owners.

All copyright, data, text, software, images, graphics, trademarks, logos, interfaces, photographs, and other intellectual property (Content) on the Website is owned, controlled by, or licensed to Trunk Studios. Except for viewing the content for your own personal non-commercial use, Trunk Studios does not grant you any rights to use the Website or content for any other purpose unless it expressly consents in writing.

 

CANCELLATION POLICY

Our cancellation policy is in place to ensure everyone has a chance to attend.

  • Class cancellations can be made via the Trunk Studios website or the Mindbody App.

  • Class cancellations can be made up to 1 hour prior to your class start time without penalty.

  • Students on unlimited passes who pre-book a class and fail to attend will incur a $10.00 no show fee.

  • Students on unlimited passes who pre-book a class but cancel the booking less than 1 hour prior to the class start time will incur a $10.00 late cancel fee.

  • Students using a Drop-In or 5/10 Class Pass who pre-book a class but fail to attend will forfeit their class.

  • Students using a Drop-In or 5/10 Class Pass who pre-book a class but cancel the booking less than 1 hour prior to the class start time will forfeit their class.

  • Cancellations will only be accepted via Mindbody app or Trunk Studios website.

 

PRICING

  • All prices are quoted in Australian Dollars ($AUD) and all transactions are processed in Australian Dollars ($AUD).

  • Prices, products and offers include GST.

  • All prices are correct at the time of online publication. Prices are subject to change without notice.

  • All items are promoted in good faith to be available at the time of ordering.

  • Sale items are only available at the lower price during the sale period.

  • Unforeseen supply problems or unexpected demand may occasionally result in stock being unavailable.

  • We reserve the right to amend prices and printing errors.

  • Prices may increase from time to time to reflect increases in cost and benefits.

  • All purchases are final. Trunk Studios does not offer refunds, transfers, suspensions or extensions on services, workshops or products for change of mind, injury, illness, change of address or any other reason.

  • All passes and memberships are non-transferable.

  • Trunk Studios reserves the right to pass on the cost of any additional bank fees which may incur from disputed or failed transactions regarding a members account.

  • Passes and memberships may not be shared. Anyone caught sharing memberships will be denied entry and forfeit their pass or membership permanently.

 

CLASS PASSES

  • 5 Class Passes are valid for 2 months after purchase only.

  • 10 Class Passes are valid for 6 months after purchase only.

  • Trunk Studios does not offer refunds, transfers, suspensions or extensions on 5 or 10 Class Passes for change of mind, injury, illness, change of address or any other reason. All purchases are final.

  • Passes cannot be shared. Anyone found to be sharing their pass will be denied entry and have their pass or membership cancelled.

  • Any non-cancellations, no show or absent will result in forfeiting that visit. If you do not attend a booked session or cancel within 1hour of class start time, you will be charged for the class.

  • The class passes and memberships exclude attendance at guest teachers’ classes and workshops.

 

INTRO OFFER

  • All Intro passes at Trunk Studios may only be purchased by new members who have not yet attended the studio.

  • Intro Offers will be valid for a specified terms, expressed as “14 (consecutive) days”. Intro passes are activated from first visit or day of purchase Trunk Studios. Please check specifications of particular offer.

  • No refunds, transfers, suspensions or extensions are offered on unused portions of any Introductory Offer due to illness, injury, change of address or any other reason.

 

6 MONTHS UNLIMITED

  • The minimum term of the 6 MonthUnlimited Membership is 6 months (Minimum Term), and you may not cancel or terminate the 6 Month Unlimited Membership before that date for any reason whatsoever.

  • This pass allows you unlimited regularly scheduled classes, but excludes guest teachers, workshops, retreats, teacher training or other special events.

  • No refunds, transfers, suspensions or extensions are offered on unused portions of the 6 Month Unlimited Passes due to illness, injury, change of address or any other reason.

  • After 6 Months you automatically change into an Unlimited/lifestyle Membership.

  • Your membership fee will continue as per 6 Months Unlimited schedule.

  • Memberships can be suspended twice (2x per year) if you are planning a holiday or suffer illness or injury that prevents you from practicing. The minimum period of suspension is one weeks to a maximum of four weeks. Notification must be received via email (2 weeks notice) prior to commencement of holiday or include a doctors certificate.

  • Your Membership will extend by the number of days your suspension/s lasted

  • To cancel your membership after your 6 Month period you must notify us via email - info@trunkstudios.com.au - 4 weeks prior (28 days) to your termination date.

  • Verbal, phone or cancellation via Social Media will not be accepted.

  • Membership fees will be charged to your credit card or bank account fortnightly via Stripe.

  • It is your responsibility to ensure there are sufficient funds available to cover the fortnightly auto-debit.

  • Trunk Studios is in no way responsible for additional bank fees that you may incur from your bank. Bank fees are under the terms and conditions of contractual agreements that lie between you and your bank.

  • If your fortnightly Direct Debit Membership payment can not be processed by Stripe (eg. due to change of card/details or insufficient funds), your Membership will be suspended until payment recommences. Stripe will charge you a declined processing fee.

  • The terms and conditions of our third party biller, Stripe, form a binding component of your Membership agreement. They can be found here. By purchasing an 6Month Unlimited Membership, or attending any class using an Unlimited Membership, you are deemed to have agreed to and signed the Stripe Terms.

UNLIMITED/Lifestyle Membership

  • The minimum term of the Unlimited Membership is 2 months or 4 Instalments (Minimum Term), and you may not cancel or terminate the Unlimited Membership before that date for any reason whatsoever. The term of the Unlimited Membership commences on the date that you purchase the membership or such other date as is agreed by Trunk Studios. This membership allows you unlimited regularly scheduled classes, but excludes guest teachers, workshops, retreats, pilates, teacher training or other special events.

  • Memberships can be suspended twice (2x per year) if you are planning a holiday or suffer illness or injury that prevents you from practicing. The minimum period of suspension is one weeks to a maximum of four weeks. Notification must be received via email (2 weeks notice) prior to commencement of holiday or include a doctors certificate.

  • After the expiry of the Minimum Term, the membership will continue indefinitely until you advise Trunk Studios via email - info@trunkstudios.com.au - that you wish to terminate the membership.

  • Provided we receive your cancellation notice via email to info@trunkstudios.com.au at least 28 days prior to the designated billing date, your membership will end at the end of that bill period and no further payments will be deducted.

  • Membership fees will be charged to your credit card or bank account fortnightly via Stripe.

  • It is your responsibility to ensure there are sufficient funds available to cover the fortnightly auto-debit.

  • Trunk Studios is in no way responsible for additional bank fees that you may incur from your bank. Bank fees are under the terms and conditions of contractual agreements that lie between you and your bank.

  • If your fortnightly Direct Debit Membership payment can not be processed by Stripe (eg. due to change of card/details or insufficient funds), your Membership will be suspended until payment recommences. Ezidebit will charge you a declined processing fee.

  • The terms and conditions of our third party biller Stripe, form a binding component of your membership agreement. They can be found here. By purchasing an Unlimited Membership, or attending any class using an Unlimited Membership, you are deemed to have agreed to and signed the Stripe Terms.

 

Essential/Double Trouble MEMBERSHIP

  • The minimum term of the Essential/Double Trouble Membership is 2 months or 4 instalments (Minimum Term), and you may not cancel or terminate the Membership before that date for any reason whatsoever. The term of the Membership commences on the date that you purchase the membership or such other date as is agreed by Trunk Studios. This membership allows you to attend one regularly scheduled class per week, but excludes guest teachers, workshops, retreats, pilates, teacher training or other special events.

  • Missed classes cannot be carried forward into the next week. You forfeit your class for that week. Example: If you aren’t coming in week A, you cannot carry that class over and attend twice in week B, there are no make up classes.

  • No shows and Late cancellations deem your classes as used for that week

  • Memberships can be suspended twice (2x per year) if you are planning a holiday or suffer illness or injury that prevents you from practicing. The minimum period of suspension is one weeks to a maximum of four weeks. Notification must be received via email (2 weeks notice) prior to commencement of holiday or include a doctors certificate.

  • After the expiry of the Minimum Term, the membership will continue indefinitely until you advise Trunk Studios via email - info@trunkstudios.com.au - that you wish to terminate the membership.

  • Provided we receive your cancellation notice via email to info@trunkstudios.com.au at least 28 days prior to the designated billing date, your membership will end at the end of that bill period and no further payments will be deducted.

  • Membership fees will be charged to your credit card or bank account fortnightly via Stripe.

  • It is your responsibility to ensure there are sufficient funds available to cover the fortnightly auto-debit.

  • Trunk Studios is in no way responsible for additional bank fees that you may incur from your bank. Bank fees are under the terms and conditions of contractual agreements that lie between you and your bank.

  • If your fortnightly Direct Debit Membership payment can not be processed by Stripe (eg. due to change of card/details or insufficient funds), your Membership will be suspended until payment recommences. Stripe will charge you a declined processing fee.

  • The terms and conditions of our third party biller, Stripe, form a binding component of your membership agreement. They can be found here. By purchasing an Unlimited Membership, or attending any class using an Unlimited Membership, you are deemed to have agreed to and signed the Stripe Terms.

PRIVATE LESSONS

  • Payment for private lesson is required upon booking.

  • Out of consideration for all our teachers, a minimum of 24 hours is required to cancel or reschedule private lessons. This must be via email - info@trunkstudios.com.au

  • Cancellation over the phone or via social media won’t be accepted.

  • Cancellation or time change within 24hours will result in a 100% fee being charged. ‘No Show’ appointments are also charged at full price.

  • A cancellation prior to 24 hours in writing will result in the session being rescheduled at a mutally convenient time/day.

  • Arriving late will unfortunately limit the time allocated for your session; it will lessen the effectiveness and input from your teacher. As a courtesy to all our students all sessions are completed as scheduled.

  • Please note that all fees are non-refundable and non-transferrable.

  • You will need to contact your health fund to confirm your benefit entitlements and what you must do to enable a claim. The requirements and claim process may vary from one heath fund to another. Please note that it is up to you to find out the details required and make the claim to the health fund.